Select Page

Ex Ethernet and intrinsically safe measurement devices for the hazardous areas

Based on years of experience in designing data acquisition systems in hazardous areas, we provide large variety of transmission and measurement devices with the ATEX certificates.

SFP Modules

Device

Main functionality

RNT RFT-1/1

SFP 100BaseFX SM, 100Mbps, 1310nm, 30km
I (M1) [Ex op is Ma] I, II (1G) [Ex op is T4 Ga] IIC

RNT RFT-1/2

SFP 1000BaseLX SM, 1Gbps, 1310nm, 10km.
I (M1) [Ex op is Ma] I, II (1G) [Ex op is T4 Ga] IIC

RNT RFT-1/3

SFP 1000BaseLX SM, 1Gbps, 1310nm, 20km, DDM, Cisco compatible
I (M1) [Ex op is Ma] I, II (1G) [Ex op is T4 Ga] IIC

RNT RFT-1/4

SFP WDM SM (Tx 1310nm, Rx 1550nm), 155Mbps, Cisco compatible
I (M1) [Ex op is Ma] I, II (1G) [Ex op is T4 Ga] IIC

RNT RFT-1/5

SFP WDM SM (Tx 1550nm, Rx 1310nm), 155Mbps, Cisco compatible
I (M1) [Ex op is Ma] I, II (1G) [Ex op is T4 Ga] IIC

RNT RFT-1/6

SFP 100BaseFX SN, 100Mbps 1310nm, 20km, Cisco compatible
I (M1) [Ex op is Ma] I, II (1G) [Ex op is T4 Ga] IIC

Fiber-optic media converters

Device

Main functionality

JMD SPS-1

1x 100BaseFX SM or WDM
1x 10/100BaseTX
I (M1) [Ex op is Ma] I

EM EFI-BAR-13

1x 100BaseFX SM
1x 10/100BaseTX
I (M1) [Ex op is Ma] I

MTL 9465-ET-S-SC

1x 100BaseFX SM
1x 10/100BaseTX
I M1 Ex ia op is I Ma

MTL 9465-ET-M-SC

1x 100BaseFX MM
1x 10/100BaseTX
I M1 Ex ia op is I Ma

Ethernet Switches

Device

Main functionality

JMD IPS-1

5x 100BaseFX SM or WDM
I M1 Ex ia op is I Ma

EM EFI-BRI-13

2x 100BaseFM SM
3x 10/100BaseTX
Optional internal battery
I M1 Ex ia [o pis Ma] I Ma

MTL 9466-ET

5x 10/100BaseTX
I M1 Ex ia op is I Ma

Serial to Ethernet Gatways

Device

Main functionality

JMD ISPS-1

6x RS422/485
1x 100BaseFX SM lub WDM
I M1 Ex ia op is I Ma

EM EFI-CON-13

3x RS485
1x RS232/422
1x RS232
1x 100BaseFX SM
1x 10/100BaseTX
Optional internal battery
I M1 Ex ia [op is Ma] I Ma

MTL 9461-ET

2x RS485/422
2x RS232
I M1 Ex ia op is I Ma

Measurement devices

Device

Main functionality

RNT UMM-2(i)

Intrinsically safe vibro-diagnostic module
1x RS485
1x CAN
2x ICP interface for vibration sensor
2x Pt100 temperature input
6x DI
1x DO
1x AI 0-10V
1x AI 4-20mA
I M1 Ex ia I Ma

RNT (R)WAG-*

Weighing module for platform, conveyor or tank weight measurements
2x strain gauge bridge input
1x RS485
1x CAN
2x DO
4x universal input (i.e. NAMUR)
I M1 Ex ia I Ma

RNT ISH-*/*/*/*/*

Multifunctional device that is realizing depending on the configuration:
- Measurement data acquisition
- Protocol conversion
- Transmission signals concentration
I M1 Ex ia op is I Ma

RNT RKT-1

Current loop 20mA to RS-422A converter
I M1 Ex ia I Ma, II 1G Ex ia IIA T4 Ga

In case you are interested in any of the above products, please don’t hesitate to contact us directly for more details.

Share This